Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Word Count Wednesday - 1 March 2017

Things I worked on this week:

A short poem that I posted earlier in the week. And that's it.


What am I working on?

I've got ideas finally buzzing around in my head again. So right now I'm working on those, as well as fixing my narrative that I turned in a few weeks ago. I'm also working on a short story I hope to turn in to the Moorpark Review. Yeah I know, last minute, but the other one I submitted felt a bit... meh, so I'm working on this one to hopefully increase my chances of getting something published. Or not, if my writing skills need to be developed further before I can get to that point.


How do I feel about the process?

I'm feeling pretty good again. Last month was filled with a lot of things that brought up a lot of sadness and dampened my creativity like crazy, but given that and the fact that I feel up to writing again, I'm really pleased. I'm predicting another cloudy month for me in April, but that's a month away. I'm cracking my knuckles (figuratively, since I hate the sound of popping joints) and getting things done as much as possible before that month swings around.


What am I reading now?

The usual: On Writing and The Dream Giver. Got a few more pages in to Les Misérables, but I'm certainly missing the first time I read it in class in high school. The helpful notes my English teacher would give the class during the reading are something I really need, hahaha. At least it's not feeling like that one time I read Gone with the Wind on my own. While I like reading historical fiction and period pieces, the romance in it kinda made me hate reading it. Interesting, but I don't want to read it again, no thanks.

At least Les Mis and Gone with the Wind isn't as long as War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy, that's for sure.

No comments:

Post a Comment